3ds Max render farm guide 2026 with an architectural visualization render

3ds Max Render Farm Guide 2026: Engines, Versions and Cloud Options

Executive SummaryPick a 3ds Max render farm by engine first

V-Ray • Corona • Forest Pack

The right 3ds Max render farm depends on your render engine before anything else. Corona renders on the CPU, so it fits CPU nodes. V-Ray GPU needs enough VRAM on each card, so it fits GPU nodes or a remote GPU workstation. Version support also differs. As of November 2026, RebusFarm and Super Renders Farm list 3ds Max 2027, while Fox Renderfarm and GarageFarm state open-ended ranges. Plugins such as Forest Pack and RailClone need a check on every farm before a deadline job.

  • Engine first: Corona renders on the CPU. V-Ray runs on CPU or GPU, so the mode saved in the scene decides which nodes can run it.
  • Version check: Autodesk released 3ds Max 2027 on March 25, 2026, and 2027.1 followed in May 2026. Ask each farm about your exact build.
  • Plugin check: Super Renders Farm lists Forest Pack 9.2.4 for 3ds Max 2024 to 2026 and RailClone 6.3.2 for 2024 to 2025. The plugin year matters as much as the Max year.
  • Cost units: RebusFarm lists 1.4 cents per GHzh for CPU and 0.5 cents per OBh for GPU. iRender lists machine hours from $8.20. Chaos Cloud sells credit packs from $625 per year.
  • Next step: Render the same five frames on two providers, then compare cost per frame, failed-frame handling and support response.

Last updated: November 6, 2026. Provider details were read from each company’s own pages on that date.

Frame 212 crashed again, and the client review starts tomorrow morning. A 3ds Max render farm can recover that time, but only if the farm matches your scene. This guide compares what the main providers state about 3ds Max versions, render engines and plugins. It also explains when a remote GPU workstation fits better than a managed farm.

1. How do you choose a 3ds Max render farm?

Choosing a 3ds Max render farm starts with the render engine, then the 3ds Max version, then the plugins. The engine decides the hardware. Corona renders on the CPU, V-Ray runs on CPU or GPU, and Redshift and Octane run on GPUs. Most failed jobs come from a version or plugin mismatch, not from a lack of power.

1.1. Start from the render engine

Corona is a CPU renderer, so GPU nodes add nothing for it. CPU nodes are the natural fit, and iRender’s own June 2026 3ds Max post reaches the same conclusion. V-Ray offers both modes. The mode saved in the scene decides which nodes can run it. For more detail, read our V-Ray render farm guide and our Corona render farm guide.

V-Ray GPU needs enough VRAM on each card, because VRAM does not add up across cards. For example, a machine with four RTX 4090 cards renders faster than one card. However, each card still holds the whole scene in its own 24GB.

Figure 1.13ds Max render farm • Engine routing
Render engine savedin your 3ds Max sceneCorona (CPU only)V-Ray in CPU modeV-Ray GPU, Redshift, OctaneCPU nodes at amanaged farmCPU nodes, or Chaos Cloudfrom inside V-RayGPU nodes, or a remoteGPU workstationVRAM does not pool across cards, so each card must hold the whole scene.
Illustrative routing, not a ranking. The mode saved in the scene decides which nodes can render it.

1.2. Check the exact 3ds Max build

Autodesk released 3ds Max 2027 on March 25, 2026, and 2027.1 followed in May 2026, according to CG Channel. Farms add a new release at different speeds. For example, Super Renders Farm states that its Chaos Scatter build is not yet on 2027. It also states that Forest Pack support for 2027 is pending a vendor build. Therefore, ask each farm about your exact 3ds Max, V-Ray and plugin builds before a deadline job. Check the 3ds Max system requirements for your own workstation too.

2. Which 3ds Max versions and render engines do farms list?

Providers list different version ranges and engine builds, and the ranges are not interchangeable. The table shows what each provider states for 3ds Max as of November 6, 2026. A listed range means the provider states support, not that RadarRender has tested it.

VersionsRead Nov 6, 2026

3ds Max host and engine support as stated by each provider

Taken from each provider’s own 3ds Max or supported-software page. Alphabetical order, not a ranking.

Provider 3ds Max versions V-Ray Corona Redshift for 3ds Max Arnold
Fox Renderfarmmanaged farm 2010 or later Listed, no versions shown Listed, no versions shown Listed, no versions shown Listed, no versions shown
GarageFarmmanaged farm 2016 up to the latest releases (FAQ) 3.4 to 7+ 0.6 to 12+ Listed (2+ to 2025+) Listed
iRenderremote GPU machine Your own install You install and license it You install and license it (CPU engine) You install and license it You install and license it
RebusFarmmanaged farm 2013 to 2027 Advanced 2.0 to 3.7, Next 4.x, 5.x, 6 (6.0 to 6.2), 7 (7.0) v6 to v15 2.0 to 2026 Listed
Super Renders Farmmanaged farm 2013 to 2027, with 2024 to 2026 pre-installed 6.x and 7.x (current build 7.10), confirm first 14.10, confirm first Not offered MAXtoA 5.9.1 for 2025 to 2027, confirm first
Key takeaway:A range is a provider statement, not a test result. If your scene uses a recent V-Ray update, ask for the exact build number before you upload.

Two details matter in practice. RebusFarm lists V-Ray 7 as 7.0, while Super Renders Farm lists a current 7.10 build. A scene saved in a newer V-Ray update may therefore need a check. Super Renders Farm also states that Redshift is not offered for 3ds Max on its farm. In contrast, RebusFarm lists Redshift builds through 2026 for 3ds Max.

Chaos Cloud sits outside the table because it is a V-Ray feature, not a general farm. Its page lists V-Ray for 3ds Max and many other hosts. However, the page does not list Corona.

3. Do Forest Pack, RailClone and other plugins render on a farm?

Usually yes, but each provider documents plugins differently, and version coverage varies. Some publish named lists, and others state a count. The table records what each provider names for four common arch-viz plugins. Treat a missing name as unverified, not as unsupported.

PluginsRead Nov 6, 2026

Plugin coverage statements for 3ds Max

Shows which common arch-viz plugins each provider names. A missing name means unverified, not unsupported.

Provider Forest Pack RailClone Phoenix FD tyFlow
Fox Renderfarmmanaged farm Named on its 3ds Max page Not named on that page Named on its 3ds Max page Named on its 3ds Max page
GarageFarmmanaged farm Named on its 3ds Max page Named on its 3ds Max page Not named on that page Not named on that page
iRenderremote GPU machine You install it You install it You install it You install it
RebusFarmmanaged farm Named in its plugin list Named in its plugin list Named in its plugin list Not named in its list
Super Renders Farmmanaged farm 9.2.4 for Max 2024 to 2026, 2027 pending a vendor build 6.3.2 for Max 2024 to 2025, newer build needed for 2026 and 2027 5.25 for Max 2024 to 2027 2.007 free render build for Max 2024 to 2027
Key takeaway:A name on a list is a statement for some version. Confirm the plugin build and your 3ds Max year, then render a test frame.

Super Renders Farm gives the most specific answer. It lists Forest Pack 9.2.4 for 3ds Max 2024 to 2026 and RailClone 6.3.2 for 2024 to 2025. It also notes that newer RailClone builds are needed for 2026 and 2027. RebusFarm states support for over 40 plugins and describes a SmartCheck that flags unsupported ones before upload.

Meanwhile, Chaos Cloud rendered through V-Ray Standalone at its 2019 launch. According to CG Channel, third-party plugins that did not work there were unsupported. That report said the limit mainly affected 3ds Max users. Check Chaos’s current documentation for your plugin. Our Forest Pack and RailClone cloud rendering guide covers the packaging steps.

4. Managed 3ds Max render farm or remote GPU workstation?

A managed farm runs your job with its own installed software and licenses. A remote GPU workstation gives you a full machine to operate yourself. The first suits batches and animations. The second suits scenes that need exact versions, unusual plugins or interactive work.

4.1. What a managed farm handles

Fox Renderfarm, GarageFarm and RebusFarm install a plugin or client that checks the scene and uploads it. GarageFarm and RebusFarm state that they scan for missing assets before upload. Fox states that it runs pre-render checks. Frames then return to your folder automatically. Super Renders Farm states that V-Ray and Corona licenses are included, so you do not buy a second license for the farm.

4.2. What a remote GPU workstation changes

iRender rents remote machines with 1, 2, 4 or 8 RTX 4090 or RTX 5090 cards. You install and license 3ds Max, V-Ray and your plugins yourself, as its pricing page describes. That gives control over exact versions. However, setup takes time, and billing runs while the machine is on. Forgetting to shut it down costs money.

In a test it published in June 2026, iRender reported that V-Ray 6 GPU on four RTX 4090 cards rendered a 150-frame interior animation in about 35 minutes. The same scene in Corona took about 4 hours 20 minutes on that server. These are iRender’s own results, not RadarRender measurements. iRender’s pricing page lists its data center as Uptime Tier III with ISO 27001, ISO 20000 and ISO 9001 certifications, and the company provides an NDA document for projects that need one (checked November 2026).

4.3. Where Chaos Cloud fits

Chaos Cloud is built into V-Ray for 3ds Max and submits with one click. Chaos lists 30,000 credits for $625 per year and 60,000 credits for $1,050 per year. It also states that pricing includes licensing, uploading, downloading, transferring and storing projects. The packs include AI credits as well, so check how many credits a typical render uses on Chaos’s sample scenes.

5. How do 3ds Max render farms bill and support you?

Billing units differ, so an hourly price is not comparable across providers without conversion. The table records the unit, trial, support hours and security statements each provider publishes. Where a field says not verified, that page was not read for this guide.

BillingRead Nov 6, 2026

Billing units, trials, support and security as stated

Units differ, so prices are not comparable until you convert them to cost per frame. Alphabetical order.

Provider Pricing unit Free trial or bonus Support hours Security statements
Chaos CloudV-Ray feature Chaos Credits: 30,000 for $625 per year or 60,000 for $1,050 per year. States no extra charges for licensing, uploading, downloading, transferring or storing 20 free Chaos Cloud credits to start, per Chaos’s trial page Not verified here Not verified here
Fox Renderfarmmanaged farm CPU or GPU configuration, time per frame, frame count and node usage, with an online estimator $25 free trial 24/7 live technical support TPN accredited, ISO 27001 compliance, NDA on request. Failed frames are not charged
GarageFarmmanaged farm Not verified here (see its pricing page) $50 free credits, no credit card 24/7 live chat States ISO 27001 certification and NDA. States a refund when a task fails on its servers
iRenderremote GPU machine Machine hour: $8.20 (1x RTX 4090) to $62 (8x RTX 5090). 10% less when paying for 3 hours or more 100% bonus on a new user’s first top-up Monday to Friday 24/7. Weekends 6:00 AM to 11:59 PM (UTC+7) Data center listed as Uptime Tier III with ISO 27001, ISO 20000 and ISO 9001. Provides an NDA document
RebusFarmmanaged farm CPU 1.4 cents per GHzh, GPU 0.5 cents per OBh. Upload, download and storage are free 25 EUR free trial 24/7 NDA page published. Certifications not verified here
Super Renders Farmmanaged farm Not verified here (see its pricing page) $25, no card, credits do not expire Not verified here NDA page published. Certifications not verified here
Key takeaway:Compare cost per frame on the same five frames. GHz hours, OctaneBench hours and machine hours cannot be compared directly.

Because the units differ, compare providers with the same scene. Render five frames on each one and divide the cost by the frame count. That gives a cost per frame. It is the only comparison that holds across GHz hours, OctaneBench hours and machine hours.

6. How do you prepare a 3ds Max scene for cloud rendering?

Fix assets and versions before you upload. Run the farm’s scene checker, collect textures and proxies, and render a few test frames. These steps catch the usual causes of failed jobs.

  • Match versions: save a copy of the scene in the 3ds Max and V-Ray build the farm lists.
  • Collect assets: use the farm plugin to pack textures, proxies and caches.
  • Bake what you can: RebusFarm states that it supports your own precalculated GI (Irradiance Map, Light Cache and UHD Cache).
  • Split large stills: GarageFarm and RebusFarm state that they support strip or distributed rendering for high-resolution stills.
  • Test first: GarageFarm states that test jobs are set by default, so run a few frames before the full batch.
  • Know the refund terms: Fox states that failed frames are not charged, and GarageFarm states a refund for server errors. Check each provider’s terms for failures caused by the scene itself.

If V-Ray GPU is your plan, read how to enable V-Ray GPU rendering in 3ds Max first. See more: our 3ds Max render farm roundup and the arch-viz guide for V-Ray and Corona on the cloud.

7. FAQ: 3ds Max render farm questions

Which 3ds Max render farm supports Corona?

Corona renders on the CPU, so look for CPU nodes. As of November 2026, GarageFarm lists Corona 0.6 to 12+, RebusFarm lists v6 to v15, Super Renders Farm lists 14.10, and Fox Renderfarm lists Corona without versions. Match your Corona build to the farm before you upload. iRender’s own June 2026 3ds Max post also points Corona users to CPU farms.

Does a 3ds Max render farm support 3ds Max 2027?

Some do. RebusFarm lists 2013 to 2027, and Super Renders Farm lists 2013 to 2027 with 2024 to 2026 pre-installed. Fox Renderfarm states 2010 or later, and GarageFarm states 2016 up to the latest releases. Plugins can lag the host. Super Renders Farm says Chaos Scatter is not yet on 2027 and Forest Pack 2027 support is pending a vendor build.

Can I render V-Ray GPU on a 3ds Max render farm?

Yes, on providers that offer GPU hardware. GarageFarm states it offers multi-GPU systems, Super Renders Farm states RTX 5090 nodes with 32 GB VRAM, and iRender rents machines with RTX 4090 (24GB) or RTX 5090 (32GB) cards. VRAM does not add up across cards, so each card must hold the whole scene.

How much does 3ds Max cloud rendering cost?

The unit changes by provider. RebusFarm lists 1.4 cents per GHzh for CPU and 0.5 cents per OBh for GPU. Chaos lists credit packs from $625 per year. iRender lists machine hours from $8.20. Fox Renderfarm bases pricing on configuration, time per frame, frame count and node usage. Cost per frame on a five-frame test is the fairest comparison.

Do I need my own license on a 3ds Max render farm?

Managed farms state they handle rendering licenses. For example, Super Renders Farm states that V-Ray and Corona licenses are included on its nodes. On a remote GPU workstation such as iRender, you install and license your own software. Chaos states that Chaos Cloud pricing includes licensing. Check each provider’s terms for your plan.

Sources

Ranch Computing and Drop & Render were not read for this guide, so they are not rated here.

Share With:
Rate This Article
No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.